STANTHORPE & WARWICK CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Stanthorpe & Warwick Christian Fellowship (SWCF) was established as a local church during the 1970s, and now has 3 congregations that meet in Stanthorpe, Warwick and Inglewood. SWCF is a vibrant fellowship of individuals and families, who live, work and relate in the local community and gather together every Sunday for a communion service or, in the case of Inglewood, once per month. SWCF is an association incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act 1981 (Qld) located at 207 Amosfield Road Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia.

SWCF respects the privacy of individuals when collecting and handling personal information and is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard the personal information of individuals. SWCF is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles, contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act).

This Stanthorpe & Warwick Christian Fellowship Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) outlines how SWCF will handle your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. This document provides a ‘plain English’ outline of SWCF’s privacy obligations under the Act and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Employees of SWCF should also refer to relevant internal policies.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SWCF only collects personal information necessary to carry out its functions or activities.

The following are an example of the functions and activities carried out by SWCF:

  • employment of staff including Ministers of Religion

  • receiving prayer requests for various needs

  • organising events held at the church such as weddings or working bees

  • running training programmes such as bible studies

  • facilitating various age-specific programmes such as Seniors, Young Adults, Teenagers and SonSeekers

  • rostering volunteer service teams (for example to clean the church or use of musical instruments during the worship service)

  • communicating to SWCF members to provide information on upcoming events

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined under the Act as “Personal Information that relates to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, and health information”.

SWCF may, from time to time, collect Sensitive Information from you to ensure that you are adequately cared for in the context of carrying out our functions and activities. We will not collect this information from you without your consent or use that information for a purpose outside our stated functions and activities.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

SWCF only collects information required for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

 

We may collect Personal Information and Sensitive Information from you in the following ways:

  • through our church administration office

  • collection forms required to facilitate the functions and activities of BCF

  • via our website (www.stanthorpechristianfellowship.org.au)

  • via the Lampstand website (www.lampstand.bcf.org.au)

  • photographs or video that may be taken of you while at the church property.

 

The Personal Information and Sensitive Information you submit through the BCF Lampstand website is done so in accordance with the Lampstand Terms of Use. These Terms are available on the Lampstand website.

The BCF website may use cookies to track site visits and navigation within the site. A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse and move between pages on the BCF website. The cookie also helps us. We do not use cookies to retrieve or store Personal Information about you from your computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used.

Our service provider records your visit to our web site and logs information from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, and the type of browser used. This is a fraud prevention measure, and enables us to evaluate our web site usage and improve our online service. This information is not linked back to individual users except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

ANONYMITY

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our organisation with a general question, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question. However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need some form of personal information in order to provide you with a greater level of care.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

SWCF uses or discloses personal information it collects in accordance with its functions and activities and in compliance with the Act. SWCF will not disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection. SWCF will only disclose personal information if that purpose is directly related to the reason it was first collected.

We may also be required by the Act to disclose your Personal Information in the following situations:

  • where the use or disclosure of the Personal Information is required or authorised by an Australian law,court or tribunal;

  • where a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information by SWCF;

  • where SWCF reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

QUALITY SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by SWCF is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems, firewalls, expert computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. Any information submitted via the Lampstand website uses standard technology to ensure all personal information is kept private. Information on the Lampstand website is protected by encryption and firewall technology. Only authorised employees and volunteers are permitted to access an individual’s personal information. SWCF employees and volunteers must comply with the Privacy Policy of SWCF.

 

Personal Information provided during church-organised events or programmes are collected by SWCF employees and volunteers and stored in the SCF office with restricted access. SWCF will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of submitted information. 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If an individual wishes to update their personal information held by SWCF, changes can be made through the Lampstand website or directly through the SWCF office. Individuals can login and click on the ‘My Details’ link. This will provide access to an individual’s personal information unless SWCF deems it necessary to refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If SWCF denies a request for access to personal information, then SWCF will, on request, provide reasons for that denial.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file created by a web server and stored on a computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to that computer. Cookies enable systems to track an individual’s clicks as they browse and move between pages on a website. SWCF does not use cookies to retrieve or store personal information about an individual from their computer. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If an individual prefers not to receive cookies, they can adjust their Internet browser to disable or to warn the individual when cookies are used.

SITE LOGS

Our service provider records your visit to our web site and logs information from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, and the type of browser used. This is a fraud prevention measure and enables us to evaluate our website usage and improve our online service. This information is not linked back to individual users except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The SWCF website may contain links to the websites of entities affiliated with SWCF, however, SWCF is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

SWCF’s information practices and Privacy Policy will be monitored and periodically updated in conformity with the Act. SWCF will notify you of any amendments to its Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on its lampstand site.

STANTHORPE ADMINISTRATION & WORSHIP CENTRE

ADDRESS  207 Amosfield Road, Stanthorpe QLD 4380

TEL   07 4681 3433    A/H  0419 826 879

EMAIL  scfinc@bigpond.net.au

WARWICK WORSHIP CENTRE

ADDRESS  Emmaus Court, Warwick QLD 4370

TEL   07 4681 3433    A/H  0408 238 599

EMAIL  scfinc@bigpond.net.au